Prickly Pear Seed Oil, also known as Barbary Fig Oil and Prickly Cactus Seed Oil, is a rare oil extracted from the Prickly Pear Cactus (Opuntia ficus-indica). It is known for its wide range of health benefits and has been lately making an appearance in so many skin-care products.
Carefully picked from the Moroccan arid fields of the Barbary fig cactus, the prickly pears undergo a long procedure before this special product is extracted from their seeds. This 100% pure and organic oil is renowned for its high percentages in vitamin E, vitamin K, essential fatty acids and antioxidants; all contributing to its extensive and miraculous effects on both your skin and hair:
Prickly pear oil benefits:
- Helps soothe away inflammation and redness in either your skin or hair scalp
- Protects skin from free radicals (caused by pollution and sun), resulting in wrinkle formation and other skin damages
- Helps stimulate collagen production as well as cell turnover
- Help brighten under-eye dark circles and hyperpigmentation areas such as dark spots
- Helps moisturize and soften the skin, and restore its elasticity
- Penetrates the skin quickly without leaving any greasy residue
- Helps moisturize and hydrate dry and frizzy hair
- Prevents breakage in nails when applied regularly to nail cuticles
When it comes to treating skin problems and protecting it from various aging factors, Prickly Pear Seed Oil has proven to be very versatile and effective. You must, therefore, include this product in your beauty routines: we recommend combining it with Moroccan Argan Oil for maxed out hydration.